WPT COMES TO GOA

World Poker Tournament will be heading to Goa, India this October with a full week of fun, poker and big winnings! Do you want to be there for the mega gala? Read all you need to know about the contest in this detailed article and prepare for it.

World Poker Tournament India 2019 coming to Goa from 15th to 21st October


WPT India returns to Goa for the third time! An extravaganza awaits you from October 15 to 21 at Deltin Royale Casino Goa. Last season attracted 697 entries – a roaring Asian tour record! Season 18 is going to get super grander. Buy-In: INR 55K.

The 2019 season of World Poker Tour (WPT) India is coming to Goa from 15th to 21st October at Deltin Royale, the largest floating casino in the state.

WPT India had its premier edition in November 2017 at the same venue over River Mandovi in Panjim. The WPT Deepstacks Series was hosted and the season powered by Adda52, its official Indian partner.

The poker tour featured more than 1500 entries across 8 events with 527 entries from WPT India Main Event and witnessed Vikash Mantri, the champion, take home a whopping INR 60,30,000 for his unbelievable victory.

In 2018, the second season was held between 13th and 19th November in Goa yet again. This poker event made groundbreaking records of over 1800 entries across 8 live tournaments. The event witnessed Nikunj Jhunjhunwala, the high-stakes cash game player, smashing the record 697-entry field and Sahil Mahboobani going home with INR 66.35 Lac!

Season three awaits the punters! After all, money won is sweeter than money earned, and sweetest when it’s a game of poker.

WPT India 2019 Schedule

The third season of WPT India is a great tournament to look forward to. The festival runs from 15th October through 21st October at the usual venue, Deltin Royale in Goa featuring 8 events with the same buy-ins across all the proposed tournaments.

On 15th October, the series starts with the INR 20,000 buy-in Kickoff NLH and runs for two days and it will feature 15,000 starting stack and 30-minute levels. The event is proposed to start an hour earlier at 4 PM.

The next tournament is the INR 35,000 buy-in SuperStack, another 2-day event that starts on 16th October. It will feature 35,000 starting stack and 30-minute levels. 17th October comes with another 2-day event, the INR 25,000 buy-in Big Bounty featuring 1-re-entry. It showcases the 20,000 starting stack and 30-minute levels.

The headline of the series remains the INR 55K buy-in Main Event which rolls off with the first of its three starting flights at 3 PM on 18th October. While the next two flights, that is, the Day 1B and Day 1C begin on 19th October.

Day 1A and Day 1B come with 30,000 starting stack and 40-minute levels each, while Day 1C features 20-minutes levels. Second to the main headline of the tournament is another 2-day event, INR 100,000 buy-in High Roller that starts on 20th October at 7 PM.

The Main Event and High Roller continue till 21st October where a champion will emerge and it is played alongside the 20,000 buy-in Megastack, the last event of the series.

WPT India 2019 International Players Special Deal

The WPT India third season features a special deal for international players, which includes:

  • Deltin Suites Room Nightly Rate of INR3,500 plus taxes, single or twin
  • Complimentary Airport and Boat transfers
  • Complimentary Buffet Breakfast
  • Complimentary 30 minute massage at the Deltin Suites Spa
  • No rake on the 1st main event entry at any two of the next four scheduled Season 18 Asia Pacific events – WPT Cambodia, WPT Philippines, and WPT Vietnam & WPT Taiwan (applies to first main event entry only).

However, for international players to receive these benefits, they must play the WPT Indian Main Event and also provide proof of flight(s) into India for the event.

A Sneak Peek into the WPT India Schedule


World Poker Tournament India Schedule

The Schedule and Structure with Rules and Information


Schedule & Structure

DATETIME
Day 1aFriday, October 183:00 PM
Day 1bSaturday, October 192:00 PM
Day 1cSaturday, October 1911:30 PM
Day 2Sunday, October 203:00 PM
Final TableMonday, October 212:00 PM
ANTESMALL BLINDBIG BLIND
Level 1–100100
Level 2–100200
Level 3100100200
Level 4200100200
Level 5300200300
Level 6400200400
Level 7500300500
Level 8600300600
Level 9800400800
LATE REGISTRATION
Level 1010005001,000
Level 111,2006001,200
Level 121,6008001,600
Level 132,0001,0002,000
END DAY 1
Level 142,5001,5002,500
Level 153,0001,5003,000
Level 164,0002,0004,000
Level 175,0003,0005,000
Level 186,0003,0006,000
Level 198,0004,0008,000
Level 2010,0005,00010,000
Level 2112,0006,00012,000
Level 2215,00010,00015,000
Level 2320,00010,00020,000
Level 2425,00015,00025,000
Level 2530,00015,00030,000
Level 2640,00020,00040,000
Level 2750,00025,00050,000
Level 2860,00030,00060,000
Level 2980,00040,00080,000
Level 30100,00050,000100,000
Level 31125,00075,000125,000
Level 32150,00075,000150,000
Level 33200,000100,000200,000
Level 34250,000125,000250,000

Rules & Information

ANTE FORMAT: Single ante will be posted by the player in the big blind, in the amount equivalent to the big blind. Ante is posted before the big blind and players are eligible to collect the entire ante, even when out of the big blind. Ante is maintained until the completion of the tournament.

BREAKS: All breaks will be 10 minutes. Note: A dinner break may be scheduled on Day 2.

BUY-IN & FEES: INR 52,800 (buy-in) + INR 2,200 (entry fee) = INR 55,000.  INR 1,056 will be held as staff fee.

LEVELS PER DAY: Day 1: Thirteen 40-minute levels ending approximately at 12:20am on Day 1a, 11:10pm on Day 1b and thirteen 20-minute levels ending at 3:50am on Day 1c. Day 2: 40-minute levels until we reach final table.

PLAYER RELEASE: In order to play in the event, each player must sign the WPT Player Release Form.

PLAYERS PER TABLE: Play will move to 9-handed as soon as possible.

REENTRY RULES: One entry is available each Day 1 until the start of level 10.

REGISTRATION: Available from 2pm for Day 1a, 1pm for Day 1b and 8.30pm for Day 1c.

LATE REGISTRATION: Registration closes start of level 10 approximately 9:30pm on Day 1a and 8:20pm on Day 1b and 2.40am on Day 1c.

SEATING REDRAWS: There will be a full seating redraw prior to Day 2, at 3 tables and for the final table.

STARTING STACK: 30,000 tournament chips. Late registrants and alternates will be sold a full starting stack.

PAYOUTS: 1 in 8 will be in the money.

Recommended casinos

Shruti J.
Shruti J.

Head of Content

The wordsmith of the group, Shruti is busy enjoying her newfound passion for online casino games. When she’s happy, she would bet the ranch to plan and create killer casino content – the ones that urge you to play. If things don’t go the way she wants them to, she would constantly act like the world is about to end. Except Vegas. That’s where she plans to be.

Latest news

10Cric Launches Evolution’s Crazy Time

10Cric Launches Evolution’s Crazy Time

10Cric is offering a snowball cash bonus of up to ₹10,000 on Crazy Time, the latest live dealer game from Evolution Gaming. Be among the first players to enjoy this amazing Money Wheel game that comes with four exciting bonus games and multipliers.

Travel with Yggdrasil at 10Cric Casino

Travel with Yggdrasil at 10Cric Casino

It’s time to push the boat out because 10Cric is hosting a wonderful network promo by Yggdrasil Gaming. Play travel-themed slots from the game provider and win your share of ₹8,00,000 in cash. Hurry! Promotion lasts from 11th to 30th May 2020.

The 10Cric Month of Indian Games Begins

The 10Cric Month of Indian Games Begins

10Cric is back with an exciting program called the Month of Indian Games – a month-long promotion where the casino will celebrate popular Indian games. Choose from a list of slots, RNG table games, and live dealer games you can play for real money.

10Cric Adds 3 New Casino Providers to its Arsenal

10Cric Adds 3 New Casino Providers to its Arsenal

10Cric has pushed the envelope further and included 3 more game providers to its list. Woohoo Games, Thunderkick, and Indi Slots are the latest additions to the casino’s range of providers. Want to try out these cool games? Register at 10Cric today.

Join the 10Cric ₹1.5 Crore Songkran Frenzy 2020

Join the 10Cric ₹1.5 Crore Songkran Frenzy 2020

Get ready to strike it rich at 10Cric this Sankranti! The casino has brought a ₹1.5 Crore Songkran Frenzy for its Indian players. Win up to ₹250000 and an iPhone 11 Pro by playing recommended slots during the promo period. Hurry! Limited time offer!

Join the 10CRIC Raffle via CasinoWebsites

Join the 10CRIC Raffle via CasinoWebsites

Exciting news for punters! CasinoWebsites brings you an amazing opportunity to win exclusive prizes when you make your First Deposit with 10CRIC. Wager real money on any live dealer game available on the casino and win your share of ₹40,000!

Playson Solar Temple €50k Tournament

Playson Solar Temple €50k Tournament

Let’s head back to ancient Aztec times with Playson’s Solar Temple slot! With the provider’s newest Network Tournament, it is now possible to get your share of €50k just by playing the game for real money. Hurry! This is a limited time offer!

Will Marvel’s New Warriors Become Slots?

Will Marvel’s New Warriors Become Slots?

The old superheroes have gone into hiding. The ‘new’ New Warriors have now been placed in the rather funny crosshairs. Their badassery is what woke audience loves. Could we hope to see Marvel’s latest underage saviors turn into slot games soon?

10Cric Live Casino Loyalty Bonus

10Cric Live Casino Loyalty Bonus

If you’re a dedicated player at 10Cric and regularly play live casino games, prepare to get up to ₹2,500 every week! The casino is giving out this amazing loyalty bonus so the more you play the more you win. At 10Cric, loyalty begets cash rewards!

Free Bets on ATP and WTA Events

Free Bets on ATP and WTA Events

Here’s something exciting for all Indian punters who love to bet on tennis events! 10Cric is giving out bonuses when you wager on ATP and WTA events. Watch tennis matches in action and grab the bonuses as you bet online. Read on for more information.

Omnia Casino Bang for the Buck Diwali Offer 2019

Omnia Casino Bang for the Buck Diwali Offer 2019

If you’re an online punter in India, your Diwali is just about to get brighter! Here’s a golden opportunity from Omnia Casino for you to collect the mega bucks and win tickets for raffles, too. Visit the casino, register, and start playing now.