Rise of Maya Slot Review

Rise of Maya Slot Review

Betway
100% up to
₹60,000

5 / 5

Slots Information 

  • Game ProviderNetEnt
  • Slot Type: Video slots
  • Slot Theme: Ancient Civilization
  • Bonus Game: Yes
  • Progressive: No
  • Wild: Yes
  • Scatter: Yes
  • Autoplay: Yes
  • Multiplier: Yes
  • Free Spins: Yes

Slots Payout

  • Slot Volatility: MediumHigh
  • Paylines: 10
  • Reels: 5
  • Max Win6,000x
  • Number of Free Spins: 15 – 24
  • RTP: 96.12% – 96.42%
  • House Edge: 3.88% – 3.58%
  • Bet Range: 0.1 – 150
  • Feature Buy: No
  • Mobile Compatibility: Yes

Ratings

  • Gameplay: 5 /5
  • Bonuses: 4/5
  • RTP: 4/5
  • Variance: 4/5
  • Compatibility: 4/5
  • Graphics: 4/5
  • Win Potential: 4/5
Casino Websites » games » video-slots » Rise of Maya Slot Review
Rise of Maya Slot
  • Win up to 6,000x your stake
  • Enjoy Free Spins with up to 4 different wilds
  • Bonus Bet: Second Chance Scatter & Second Chance Scatter Respin 

The love for adventure will never leave the adventurous and NetEnt knows this all too well. Its latest release – Rise of Maya takes you back to the ancient Mayan civilization. While at it, enjoy bonus features such as Free Spins with expanding wilds.

Play Rise of Maya Slot at the Best Casinos Online

Leovegas - Casino list

100% up to
₹80,000
Multiple Bonuses!

5.0
Leo vegas
18+, T&C applies
Royal panda - Casino list

Up to
₹100,000
+ 10 Free Spins

5.0
Royal panda
18+, T&C applies
Betway - Casino list

100% Up to
₹60,000
on Live Casino

5.0
Betway
18+, T&C applies
10cric - Casino list

150% up to
₹20,000
on Live Casino

5.0
10Cric
18+, T&C applies
Comeon - Casino list

Claim
₹10,000
on Live Casino

5.0
Comeon
18+, T&C applies
Rizk - casino list

100% Up to
₹10,000
+50 FREE SPINS

5.0
RIZK
18+, T&C applies

Rise of Maya Slot: Recover Hidden Treasures

Ancient flavored slots always get a big welcome. If it’s not about ancient Egypt, it’s the Aztec Empire or the Mayan civilization. The erotic imagery paired with magnificent architecture provide fertile ground for a slot theme and Rise of Maya from NetEnt is a fantastic example.

The slot delves into the Mayan empire and everything included in it. While at it, the video slot offers expanding wilds, a Free Spins feature, a Second Chance Scatter, a Scatter Nudge, and a Second Chance Re-Spin.

In short, you better be ready to handle the action in this slot.

Gameplay

Rise of Maya doesn’t offer “abnormal” gameplay. You’ll spot 3 rows with 5 reels. NetEnt keeps it simple with the paylines as well with only 10 in action.

If you love playing while on the move, you’ll be glad to know Rise of Maya is available across all devices. To get a chance to enter this ancient civilization, you’ll need at least 0.10 coins per spin. For the loaded gamblers, 150 coins per spin should be good.

Symbols

The Mayan theme permeates the game symbols with three categories of symbols. First, you have the low-pay symbols consisting of A, K, Q, J, 10, and 9 royals. You’ll notice how these symbols are carved out of stone in typical Mayan flavor.

Next, you have the symbols you’ll want to match on the reels. They are the ceremonial Mayan masks (5 in total) adorned with Mayan decorations and multiple bright colors.

Of these masks, the most lucrative is the one that looks like a dear. Match 2, 3, 4 or 5 and you’ll get 0.5, 5, 50 or 250 times your bet.

The slot also comes with 4 wild symbols. Serpent stacks, 2 expanding serpent wild, and one serpent wild. They will substitute other symbols in the game with the expanding serpent wild symbols expanding vertically to occupy the whole reel.

The serpent stacks will only be available in the Free Spins feature and it will cover the whole reel. There’s also a scatter symbol.

Below is the paytable for Rise of Mayaslot:

SymbolType 2 on a payline 3 on a payline 4 on a payline 5 on a payline
Deer MaskMask25.00250.002,500.0012,500.00
Orange MaskMask12.50100.50500.002,500.00
Green SkullMask12.5075.00300.001,500.00
Blue SkullMask12.5062.50250.001,000
Cat MaskMask12.5050.00200.00750.00
AObjectN/A12.5075.00375.00
KN/A12.5050.00300.00
QN/A12.5050.00250.00
JN/A12.5050.00200.00
10N/A12.5050.00150.00

Bonuses

Free Spins Feature

If you land 3 or more scatter and wild symbols at random on the reels, you’ll trigger the Free Spins feature. You’ll receive 15 free spins to start you off. Afterward, the reels that hosted the wilds will turn into hot reels for the remainder of the Free Spins feature.

If serpent stacks land on the hot reels while on this feature, the reel will turn wild. Furthermore, there’s a chance to win extra free spins with up to 24 free spins up for grabs.

Scatter Nudge Feature

Consider this as a consolation feature because the only way to activate it is if you fail to form a winning combo either in the Free Spins feature or in the base game. It will activate at random and once that happens, scatter or wild symbols will get nudged onto the reels.

This move will either earn you bonus free spins or it will activate the Free Spins feature.

Bonus Bet: Second Chance Scatter Feature

This feature is available in the base game and you can deactivate or activate it. Activating it will cost you twice your stake. However, it will improve your chances of landing additional wilds and scatters to activate the Free Spins feature.

The name of the feature comes from the 2 wilds or scatters that appear and cause the remaining reels that don’t have a wild or scatter to re-spin.

RTP

Rise of Maya comes with two RTPs. The first applies in the base game and it stands at 96.12%. once you activate theBonus Bet: Second Chance Scatter Feature, the RTP rises to 96.42%.

Volatility

The volatility here shifts between medium and high – an expected standard considering the amount of action you’ll encounter during gameplay.

Graphics

Everything in Rise of Maya screams South America but the main theme here is the Mayan Empire. The reels are inside a dark temple filled with smoke, probably from the burning fire pits. Then you’ll spot these massive tooth carvings that add more suspense to the game.

NetEnt does well with its injection of a kaleidoscope of colors that tries to eliminate the suspense and add an upbeat-like atmosphere.

Payout

Rise of Maya will offer you a non-progressive jackpot running into 6,000 times your bet on one spin. A decent payout for this South American slot.

Verdict

Compared to other NetEnt slots, Rise of Maya is neither the best nor the worst. However, it’s above average, with the theme giving the slot the much-needed boost. Other than that, the features in the game, especially the Free Spins feature that hosts the hot reels offers quite the action.

The rewards are also substantial with 6,000x the bet standing out. Overall, Rise of Maya is an attractive slot game that should keep you entertained.

Shruti J.
Shruti J.

Head of Content

The wordsmith of the group, Shruti is busy enjoying her newfound passion for online casino games. When she’s happy, she would bet the ranch to plan and create killer casino content – the ones that urge you to play. If things don’t go the way she wants them to, she would constantly act like the world is about to end. Except Vegas. That’s where she plans to be.

Latest reviews


Harlequin Carnival Slot Review

Harlequin Carnival Slot Review

Nolimit City has crafted Harlequin Carnival with awesomeness. The slot is turning heads with 5 reels, 3 rows, and 20 pay-lines. The top perk comes with the 7x multiplier offered by the Harlequin bonus feature, which rises to a stunning 5,68x reward.

Esqueleto Explosivo 2 Slot Review

Esqueleto Explosivo 2 Slot Review

Remember and celebrate your departed loved ones in style with the sequel to Esqueleto Explosivo – Esqueleto Explosivo 2 from Thunderkick. This time, you’ll have more paylines, bigger multipliers, a higher RTP, and a bigger winning potential.

Druids’ Dream Slot Review

Druids’ Dream Slot Review

Magical forests exist and NetEnt wants to charm you with its latest release – Druids’ Dream. Beware, the slot will dig deep into your emotions but will also fill your pockets courtesy of Free Spins, Re-spins with wilds, and a nudge feature.

Sevens and Fruits: 6 Reels Slot Review

Sevens and Fruits: 6 Reels Slot Review

Fruity action continues thanks to the sequel to the original Fruits & Sevens game. The new slot, Sevens % Fruits: 6 Reels features new additions to improve gameplay. Look out for a 6th reel, the new both ways to win function, and a 95.82% RTP.

Wilderland Slot Review

Wilderland Slot Review

Expand your game bank with Wilderland video slot by NetEnt that features 5 reels and 20 paylines. The slot is steeped in aesthetics and wilds that will quickly become a favorite with players who love unique elements. Win up to 240x your stake!

Money Train Slot Review

Money Train Slot Review

We’re excited to review Money Train slot from Relax Gaming that comes with feature buy option and payout up to 20,000x your bet. A 98% RTP video slot, this one has graphics that would leave you awed. Journey to the Wild West and play Money Train now.